f   Our Facebook 




Flight Path Forum Incorporated Association - PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website at https://flightpathforum.org.au

In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Flight Path Forum Incorporated Association - IA58641


Personal Information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • your name

  • images of you at events and/or meetings

  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone numbers

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or via our Flight Path Forum Incorporated Association Membership Application Form


Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms

  • to contact and communicate with you

  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes, ie. membership forms

  • to keep you up to date with our activities via email updates and newsletters

  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have


Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your expressed, written permission.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to:

  • The maintenance of your details in our Flight Path Forum Membership Database, from which you may unsubscribe at any time, via email to admin@flightpathforum.org.au or by using our CONTACT FORM.

  • Allowing your personal information to be accessed for the purposes of communication by any Office Bearers or elected committee members of Flight Path Forum Incorporated Association


Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

Choice and Consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or your membership of Flight Path Forum Incorporated Association.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications, please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.


Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.


Links to Other Websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.


Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer (Secretary) at:

Email: secretary@flightpathforum.org.au





Last updated: 2020-01-29

Incorporation Number: IA58641
Incorporation Date: 2019-04-29
.